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Home >> Hyundai >> 2005 >> Tiburon GS, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System (G4GC-GSL 2.0L) >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected >> Timing Inspection

Timing Inspection

  1. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground

  2. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing refer to sample waveforms below.
  3. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES: 

    NO: 

    • Remove Crankshaft Position Sensor (CKPS) and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
      NOTE: Air gap [0.3~1.7 mm [0.012~0.067 in] - measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
    • If fail to synchronize CKPS with CMPS, check that the crankshaft and camshaft are correctly aligned the matching marks of the pulleys. Repair or readjust as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  " procedure.