Component Inspection
- Reconnect the CKPS and PCM connectors.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows :
Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground
Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground
- Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing.
- Is the signal waveform normal?
YES
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.
NO
- Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
NOTE:
Air gap [0.3~1.8 mm [0.012~0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".
- If fail to synchronize with CMP sensor, readjust timing system and go to next step.
- Check CKPS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good CKPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CKPS and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR procedure.