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Home >> Hyundai >> 2005 >> Elantra GLS, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Fuel System >> DTC Troubleshooting Procedures >> DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit >> Component Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. Reconnect the CKPS and PCM connectors.
  2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows :

    Channel A (+): terminal 2 of the CKPS, (-): ground

    Channel B (+): terminal 2 of the CMPS, (-): ground

  3. Start the engine and check for signal waveform whether synchronize with camshaft sensor or not and tooth is missing.
    Fig 1: Oscilloscope Waveform Signal Graph
    G03842632Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  4. Is the signal waveform normal?

    YES 

    • Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR  procedure.

    NO 

    • Remove CKP and calculate air gap between sensor and flywheel/torque converter. Readjust as necessary and go to next step.
NOTE: Air gap [0.3~1.8 mm [0.012~0.067 in] = measure distance from housing to teeth on flywheel/torque converter (measurement "A") and from mounting surface on sensor to sensor tip (measurement "B") subtract "B" from "A".