Test Procedures
- Check fuel octane. If fuel is at 87 octane or more, go to next step. If fuel is less than 87 octane, refuel vehicle with higher octane fuel. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation. If DTC P0326 resets, go to next step.
- Check if knock sensor is tightened to 11-18 ft. lbs. (15-25 N.m). If problem exists, retighten knock sensor to specification. Clear DTC and verify operation. If problem does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Measure resistance between knock sensor terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Knock sensor resistance should be about 5 megohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace knock sensor. Tighten knock sensor to 11-18 ft. lbs. (15-25 N.m). When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Disconnect ECM 88-pin connector. Using jumper wires, ground knock sensor connector terminals No. 1 (White wire) and No. 2 (Green wire). Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminals No. 70 (Green wire) and No. 71 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . Resistance should be one ohm or less. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in appropriate wire between knock sensor and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.
- Remove jumper wires. Check for continuity between ground and knock sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). If continuity exists, repair short to ground in circuit between knock sensor and ECM connector terminal No. 70 (Green wire). If continuity does not exist, ensure ECM connector terminals are clean and tight. If connector is okay, replace knock sensor with a known-good component, clear DTC and verify operation. If problem persists, replace ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTC and verify operation.