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Home >> Hyundai >> 2000 >> Sonata Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.4L >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop Fuel Control >> Test Procedures

Test Procedures

  1. Turn ignition on. Install scan tool to data link connector, and verify DTC P0120 is set. If DTC P0120 is the only DTC set, go to next step. If any other DTC is set, repair other DTC first. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify TP sensor operation.
  2. Start engine and allow to idle at normal operating temperature. Using a scan tool, monitor Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor output signal temperature. If temperature is less than 170°F (77°C), go to next step. If temperature is 170-190°F (77-88°C), no problem is found at this time. Fault is intermittent or was corrected and DTC was not cleared. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify ECT sensor operation.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECT harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (Green wire and Black/White wire). If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.0 volts, replace ECT sensor. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify ECT sensor operation.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Disconnect ECM C44-2 (A/T) connector or C45-4 (M/T) connector. Using a jumper wire, connect ECT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) to ground. Measure resistance between ground and ECM C44-2 (A/T) connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire) or C45-4 (M/T) connector terminal No. 13 (Green wire). If resistance is one ohm or less, ensure ECM connector is clean and tight. Replace ECT sensor and verify operation. If problem persists replace ECM. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in Green wire between ECT senor and ECM. When repairs are completed, clear DTCs and verify ECT sensor operation.