DTC P0976, P0977
DTC P0976 : Shift Solenoid Valve B Low Input DTC P0977 : Shift Solenoid Valve B High Input
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve B Low Input | |||
| P0977 Shift Solenoid Valve B High Input |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for several seconds.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0976 Shift Solenoid Valve B Low Input P0977 Shift Solenoid Valve B High Input Is DTC P0976 or P0977 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the sensor unit and the TCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Open wire check (SHB, VBSOL lines)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connectors.
TCM subharness 26P connector TCM 58P connector - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 1 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 3 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 8 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 36 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Is there continuity?
YES
The SHB and VBSOL wires are not open. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the SHB and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
- Shorted wire check (SHB, VBSOL lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal TCM 58P connector - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . No. 3 No. 36 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the SHB and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
NO
The SHB and VBSOL wires are OK. Replace the hydraulic control unit .