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DTC P0973, P0974

DTC P0973  : Shift Solenoid Valve A Low Input DTC P0974  : Shift Solenoid Valve A High Input

NOTE:
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0973 Shift Solenoid Valve A Low Input      
P0974 Shift Solenoid Valve A High Input      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for several seconds.

    - 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0973 Shift Solenoid Valve A Low Input      
    P0974 Shift Solenoid Valve A High Input      

    Is DTC P0973 or P0974 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the sensor unit and the TCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Open wire check (SHA, VBSOL lines)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    TCM subharness 26P connector
    TCM 58P connector

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected
      TCM 58P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 3 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) .
    Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 38 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) .
    GHH305061Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SHA and VBSOL wires are not open. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SHA and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.

  3. Shorted wire check (SHA, VBSOL lines)

    - 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected
      TCM 58P connector: disconnected
    Connector Terminal
    TCM 58P connector - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . No. 3
    No. 38

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the SHA and/or VBSOL wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.

    NO 

    The SHA and VBSOL wires are OK. Replace the hydraulic control unit .