DTC P0657
DTC P0657 : Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit/Open
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit/Open |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for several seconds.
- 5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0657 Actuator Supply Voltage Circuit/Open Is DTC P0657 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the TCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Fuse check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Check the following fuses.
Fuse No. B15 (15 A) Location Auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box Fuse No. C7 (15 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Are the fuses OK?
YES
The fuses are OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. B15 (15 A) fuse and/or the No. C7 (15 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B15 (15 A) fuse and/or the No. C7 (15 A) fuse circuit.
- Shorted wire check (VBSOL, VBSOL2 lines)
- 1. Disconnect the following connectors.
TCM subharness 26P connector TCM 58P connector - 2. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal TCM 58P connector - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . No. 3 No. 6 Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the VBSOL and/or VBSOL2 wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
NO
The VBSOL and VBSOL2 wires are not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (+B TCU/+B line)
- 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM 58P connector No. 5 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B TCU/+B wire is OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the +B TCU/+B wire between the TCM and the No. B15 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (IG1 ACG/IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF(LOCK) mode Under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P): disconnected TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse relay box connector F (18P) No. 11 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 58 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Is there continuity?
YES
The IG1 ACG/IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG/IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 wire between the TCM and the No. C7 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Open wire check (VBSOL, VBSOL2 lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 1 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 3 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Test point 1 TCM subharness 26P connector No. 4 Test point 2 TCM 58P connector No. 6 - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . Is there continuity?
YES
The VBSOL and VBSOL2 wires are OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the VBSOL and/or VBSOL2 wire between the sensor unit and the TCM.
- Open wire check (GND1, GND2 lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between the following test points and body ground individually.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode TCM subharness 26P connector: disconnected TCM 58P connector: disconnected Connector Terminal TCM 58P connector - Refer to: A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019), or A/T Control System Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2020 2021) . No. 1 No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The GND1 and GND2 wires are OK. Replace the TCM .
NO
Repair an open in the GND1 and/or GND2 wire between the TCM and ground (G101) or repair poor ground (G101).