DTC P0AB7
DTC P0AB7 : Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information .
- When testing the rear engine mount actuator, be sure to use a Digital volt/ohm meter (DVOM) capable of reading 0.01 ohms change of resistance.
- Be sure to zero the meter before checking the rear engine mount actuator.
- If the vehicle has been driven, allow the rear engine mount actuator to cool down for about 2 hours before testing.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0AB7 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current |
DTC (Engine Mount Control Unit)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.
- 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P0AB7 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current Is DTC P0AB7 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit, the rear engine mount actuator, and ground G201.
- Rear engine mount actuator check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector - 3. At the rear engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
NOTE: Zero-out the meter before testing to adjust the meter to the test leads.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 2 Is there about 1.37- 1. 51 Ω (68 °F/20 °C)?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Open wire check (PGND line)
- 1. Disconnect the following connector.
Engine mount control unit 16P connector - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the PGND wire between the engine mount control unit and ground G201.
- Shorted wire check (ACM SOL R+, ACM SOL R- lines)
- 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1 and No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity at one or both testing positions?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the ACM SOL R+ wire and/or the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (ACM SOL R+, ACM SOL R- lines)
- 1. Connect terminals A and B to body ground individually with jumper wires.
Terminal A Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 1 Terminal B Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 2 - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector terminal No. 1: jumped to body ground Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector terminal No. 2: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1 and No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity at both testing positions?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit .
NO
Repair an open in the ACM SOL R+ wire and/or the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.