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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Pilot Elite >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Mechanical >> Engine Mount System - DTC Diagnostics >> Troubleshooting >> DTC P0AB6

DTC P0AB6

DTC P0AB6  : Rear Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshots, and review the general troubleshooting information .
  • When testing the rear engine mount actuator, be sure to use a Digital volt/ohm meter (DVOM) capable of reading 0.01 ohms change of resistance.
  • Be sure to zero the meter before checking the rear engine mount actuator.
  • If the vehicle has been driven, allow the rear engine mount actuator to cool down for about 2 hours before testing.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0AB6 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (Engine Mount Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0AB6 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC P0AB6 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.

  2. Shorted wire check (ACM SOL R+, ACM SOL R- lines to power)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1 and No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage measured at one or both testing points?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the ACM SOL R+ wire and/or the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (ACM SOL R+ line to ACM SOL R- line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 2

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the ACM SOL R+ wire to the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Rear engine mount actuator check

    - 1. At the rear engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    NOTE: Zero-out the meter before testing to adjust the meter to the test leads.
    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 2
    GHH308685Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 1.37- 1. 51 Ω (68 °F/20 °C)?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit .

    NO 

    Replace the rear engine mount .