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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Pilot EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (4 Of 6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0989 (6-Speed A/T)

DTC P0989 (6-Speed A/T)

DTC P0989  : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit Low

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0989 Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit Low      

DTC (A/T)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    6th Pressure Switch ON      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch), others)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    6th Pressure Switch OFF      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Replace transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) .

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (OP6SW line)

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 28 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T)
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the OP6SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM.

    NO 

    The OP6SW wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .