DTC P0989 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0989 : Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit Low
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
- If DTC P0989 is stored in the PCM, the transmission does not shift to any gear other than 3rd or 6th gear because of the fail-safe function.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0989 Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch E (6th Clutch) Circuit Low |
DTC (A/T)
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 6th Pressure Switch ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
- Determine possible failure area (transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch), others)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit 6th Pressure Switch OFF Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Replace transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) .
NO
Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (OP6SW line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) 1P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 28 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (16-20 6-Speed A/T) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the OP6SW wire between transmission fluid pressure switch E (6th clutch) and the PCM.
NO
The OP6SW wire is OK. Replace the PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T, 16-18 9-Speed A/T) .