LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Pilot EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Mechanical >> Mechanical >> Engine Mount System - DTC Diagnostics >> Troubleshooting >> DTC P0AB7

DTC P0AB7

DTC P0AB7  : Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0AB7 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current      

DTC (Engine Mount Control Unit)

  1. Problem verification

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Start the engine, and let it idle 20 seconds.

    - 4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P0AB7 Rear Engine Mount Actuator Control Circuit Low Current      

    Is DTC P0AB7 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit, the rear engine mount actuator, and ground G201.

  2. Rear engine mount actuator check

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector

    - 3. At the rear engine mount actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    NOTE:  Zero-out the meter before testing to adjust the meter to the test leads.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 2
    GHH308686Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 1.37- 1. 51 Ω (68 °F/20 °C)?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the rear engine mount .

  3. Open wire check (PGND line)

    - 1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Engine mount control unit 16P connector

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PGND wire between the engine mount control unit and ground G201.

  4. Shorted wire check (ACM SOL R+, ACM SOL R- lines)

    - 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1 and No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity at one or both testing positions?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the ACM SOL R+ wire and/or the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (ACM SOL R+, ACM SOL R- lines)

    - 1. Connect terminals A and B to body ground individually with jumper wires.

    Terminal A Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 1
    Terminal B Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector No. 2
    GHH308687Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Engine mount control unit 16P connector: disconnected
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector terminal No. 1: jumped to body ground
    Rear engine mount actuator 2P connector terminal No. 2: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 Engine mount control unit 16P connector No. 1 and No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity at both testing positions?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator. If it is OK, replace the engine mount control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the ACM SOL R+ wire and/or the ACM SOL R- wire between the engine mount control unit and the rear engine mount actuator.