DTC B1663
DTC B1663 : Rear Interior LF Antenna circuit short
| DTC Description | DTC |
|---|---|
| B1663 Rear Interior LF Antenna circuit short |
DTC (Keyless Access Control Unit)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Problem verification
-1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
-2. Select the KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter the SELF CHECK.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - SELF CHECK
Do the SELF CHECK.
-4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description DTC B1663 Rear Interior LF Antenna circuit short Is DTC B1663 indicated?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
- Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- lines)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connectors.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2022 2023) or Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Test point 2 Body ground Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27 - Refer to: Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2022 2023) or Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO
The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are not shorted. Go to step 3.
- Shorted wire check (RR INT LF+ line to RR INT LF- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 11 - Refer to: Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2022 2023) or Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 27 - Refer to: Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2022 2023) or Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in RR INT LF+ wire to RR INT LF- wire.
NO
The RR INT LF+ and RR INT LF- wires are OK. Go to step 4.
- Keyless access/TPMS control unit RR INT LF+, RR INT LF- line output check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Select KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT from the ONE-PUSH START system select menu with the HDS, and enter FUNCTIONAL TESTS.
One-Push - KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT - FUNCTIONAL TESTS
Connect the voltmeter to test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Rear interior LF antenna 2P connector No. 1 -5. Select CABIN REAR ANTENNA L DC OUTPUT with the HDS.
Is there voltage?
YES
Faulty rear interior LF antenna; replace the rear interior LF antenna - Refer to: Keyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Left-Rear) Removal and Installation or Keyless Access LF Antenna (Rear Interior) Removal and InstallationKeyless Access LF Antenna/Initiator (Right-Rear) Removal and Installation .
NO