DTC P2623
DTC P2623 : High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine (If the engine does not start, crank the engine for 20 seconds).
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0201 No. 1 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0202 No. 2 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0203 No. 3 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0204 No. 4 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0205 No. 5 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P0206 No. 6 Cylinder Injector Circuit Malfunction P2623 High Pressure Fuel Pump Spill Valve Malfunction Are DTC P2623 and P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, or P0206 indicated at the same time?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 8.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the high pressure fuel pump and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Relay check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the injector relay .
-3. Test the injector relay .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the injector relay.
- Open wire check (+B INJ line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3 and No. 7: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B INJ wires are OK. Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. B31 (20 A) Location Under-hood fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Repair an open in the +B INJ wire between the No. B31 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair a short in the +B INJ wire between the No. B31 (20 A) fuse and the injector relay. Also replace the No. B31 (20 A) fuse. If needed, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box .
- Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY CL- line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle in ON mode Injector relay: disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 7: Test point 2 Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 8: Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (FI MAIN RLY CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 8: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 22 Is there continuity?
YES
The FI MAIN RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the FI MAIN RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A22) and the injector relay.
- Open wire check (INJ RLY OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Injector relay 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: -5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Injector relay: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Injector relay 4P socket No. 3 and No. 4: jumped Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 1 and No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The INJ RLY OUT wires are OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the INJ RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A1, A8) and the injector relay.
- Open wire check (HP+B1/FP+B1 line, HP-B1/FP-B1 line)
-1. Remove the jumper wire from the injector relay 4P socket as needed.
-2. Reinstall the injector relay .
-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 14 Is there continuity?
YES
The HP+B1/FP+B1 wire and the HP-B1/FP-B1 wire are not open. Go to step 11.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Open wire check (HP+B1/FP+B1 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 High pressure fuel pump 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 14 Is there continuity?
YES
The HP+B1/FP+B1 wire is not open. Go to step 10.
NO
Repair an open in the HP+B1/FP+B1 wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.
- Open wire check (HP-B1/FP-B1 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 High pressure fuel pump 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 1 Is there continuity?
YES
The HP-B1/FP-B1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the HP-B1/FP-B1 wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.
- Shorted wire check (HP+B1/FP+B1 line to power)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
High pressure fuel pump 2P connector -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the HP+B1/FP+B1 wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.
NO
Go to step 12.
- Shorted wire check (HP-B1/FP-B1 line to power)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there any voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the HP-B1/FP-B1 wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.
NO
Go to step 13.
- Shorted wire check (HP+B1/FP+B1 line to ground)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 14 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the HP+B1/FP+B1 wire between the PCM (E14) and the high pressure fuel pump.
NO
The HP+B1/FP+B1 wire is OK. Go to step 14.
- Shorted wire check (HP-B1/FP-B1 line to ground)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected (if already done) PCM connector E (80P): disconnected High pressure fuel pump 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the HP-B1/FP-B1 wire between the PCM (E1) and the high pressure fuel pump.
NO
The HP-B1/FP-B1 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2623 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .