DTC P2118
DTC P2118 : Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal to the floor.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P2118 Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem Is DTC P2118 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then clean the throttle body . If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (SG3 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) Throttle body 6P connector -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 67 Is there continuity?
YES
The SG3 wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the SG3 wire between the PCM (E67) and the throttle body.
- Shorted wire check (MTR1 line to MTR2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the MTR1 wire to the MTR2 wire between the PCM (E12, E13) and the throttle body.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1 and No. 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the MTR1 wire or the MTR2 wire between the PCM (E12, E13) and the throttle body.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (MTR1 line, MTR2 line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Terminal B Throttle body 6P connector (female terminals) No. 2: -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Throttle body 6P connector No. 1 and No. 2: jumped Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 12 Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 13 Is there continuity?
YES
The MTR1 wire and the MTR2 wire are OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the MTR1 wire or the MTR2 wire between the PCM (E12, E13) and the throttle body.
- Throttle body internal circuit check (short in wires)
-1. Remove the jumper wire from the throttle body 6P connector.
-2. At the throttle body side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (throttle body side): Test point 2 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (throttle body side): Is there about 1.2 Ω-1.0 kΩ?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
- Throttle body internal circuit check (short to ground)
-1. At the throttle body side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Throttle body 6P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Throttle body 6P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (throttle body side) and No. 2 (throttle body side): Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
NO
The throttle body internal circuit is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2118 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .