DTC P16F5
DTC P16F5 : Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P16F5 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 1 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Relay check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 1 .
-3. Test starter cut relay 1 .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 1.
- Shorted wire check (ST RLY 1 TO 2 line to power)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 30 Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES
The ST RLY 1 TO 2 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F5 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair a short to power in the ST RLY 1 TO 2 wire between the PCM (A30) and starter cut relay 1.