DTC P16F4
DTC P16F4 : Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the auto idle stop system equipped model.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Engine starting check
-1. Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
Go to step 2.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage Is DTC P16F4 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 2 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 2 .
-3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Starter cut relay 2: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A42) and starter cut relay 2.
NO
The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
- Starter system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN ON Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to the symptom troubleshooting for engine will not start .
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.
-6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 2 .
-3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Starter cut relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 Starter cut relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42 Is there continuity?
YES
The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A42) and starter cut relay 2.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) * Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 8.
NO
Check for a short in the IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire between the No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) * fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and repair it if needed. Also replace the No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) * fuse.
- Open wire check (IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * line):
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 26 (No. 23) * Terminal B Body ground -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Starter cut relay 2: disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 26 (No. 23) *: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Starter cut relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 2.