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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0498 - P2123) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P16F4

DTC P16F4

DTC P16F4  : Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Engine starting check

    -1. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P16F4 Starter Cut Relay 2 Control Circuit Low Voltage    

    Is DTC P16F4 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at starter cut relay 2 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove starter cut relay 2 .

    -3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -4. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A42) and starter cut relay 2.

    NO 

    The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  4. Starter system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    STARTER CUT CTRL RETURN ON      

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to the symptom troubleshooting for engine will not start .

  5. Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Shift the transmission to P or N position/mode.

    -6. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16F4 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (ST CUT RLY2 CL- line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove starter cut relay 2 .

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
    Test point 1 Starter cut relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42
    GHH443497Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the ST CUT RLY2 CL- wire between the PCM (A42) and starter cut relay 2.

  7. Fuse check

    -1. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) *
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Check for a short in the IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire between the No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) * fuse and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and repair it if needed. Also replace the No. C34 (15 A) (No. C2 (10 A)) * fuse.

  8. Open wire check (IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * line):

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P)

    -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) (female terminals) No. 26 (No. 23) *
    Terminal B Body ground
    GHH443498Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Starter cut relay 2: disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P): disconnected
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector C (27P) No. 26 (No. 23) *: jumped to body ground
    Test point 1 Starter cut relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443500Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire is OK. Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 ACG (IG1 START CUT) * wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and starter cut relay 2.