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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0498 - P2123) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P16E5

DTC P16E5

DTC P16E5  : LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter)

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P16E5 LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter)    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 10 seconds.

    -3. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P16E5 LIN Communication Error (PCM-DC-DC Converter)    

    Is DTC P16E5 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the DC-DC converter and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. DTC check

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P16E2 PGM-FI - ACG LIN Communication Error    

    Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (LIN (ACG) line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    DC-DC converter connector A (3P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected
    Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443449Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Shorted wire check (LIN (ACG)/LIN line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Continue to check for continuity between DC-DC converter connector A (3P) terminal No. 1 and body ground, while disconnecting these connectors, one at a time:

    • PCM connector A (50P)
    • Alternator 1P connector
    • 12 volt battery fan motor 3P connector
    • Shutter grille 4P connector (with shutter grille system)

    Does continuity go away when one of the above connectors is disconnected?

    YES 

    The LIN (ACG)/LIN wire is OK. Replace the part that caused an open when it was disconnected.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the LIN (ACG)/LIN wire between the PCM (A24), the DC-DC converter, the alternator, the 12 volt battery fan motor, and the shutter grille.

  5. Determine possible failure area (DC-DC converter, others)

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    DC-DC converter connector A (3P)

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Alternator 1P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443451Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Replace the DC-DC converter .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (LIN (ACG) line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector A (50P)
    DC-DC converter connector A (3P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
      DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected
    Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 24
    GHH443453Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN (ACG) wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P16E5 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN (ACG) wire between the PCM (A24) and the DC-DC converter.

  7. Fuse check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check the following fuse.

    Fuse No. C34 (15 A)
    Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair a short in the IG1 ACG wire between the No. C34 (15 A) fuse and the DC-DC converter. Also replace the No. C34 (15 A) fuse.

  8. Open wire check (IG1 ACG line)

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    DC-DC converter connector A (3P)

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected
    Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443455Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 9.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 ACG wire between the No. C34 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the DC-DC converter.

  9. Open wire check (LIN (ACG) line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    DC-DC converter connector A (3P): disconnected
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 DC-DC converter connector A (3P) (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 24
    GHH443457Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN (ACG) wire is OK. Replace the DC-DC converter .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN (ACG) wire between the PCM (A24) and the DC-DC converter.