DTC P15C7
DTC P15C7 : Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Characteristic High Voltage
NOTE:
- Troubleshoot any PGM-FI system DTCs first .
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|
| P15C7 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Characteristic High Voltage |
DTC (EVPS)
- PGM-FI system DTC check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the PGM-FI system with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Are any DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Vacuum line leak check (between check valve and brake booster)
-1. Start the engine, and adjust the value of the BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR A in the EVPS DATA LIST with accelerator pedal operation to 66.7 kPa (500 mmHg, 19.70 in Hg).
Signal Current Conditions Values Unit BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR (A) -2. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and wait for 30 seconds.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Current Conditions Values Unit BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR (A) Does the value of the BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR A decrease 2.7 kPa (20 mmHg, 0.80 in Hg) or more?
-
YES
Check for leaks of the following parts, and replace or repair the leaks part (s).
NO
Go to step 3.
-
- Vacuum line blockage check (between the intake manifold and the brake booster)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Press the brake pedal several times to deplete the vacuum.
-3. Press the brake pedal, and hold it, then start the engine.
Does the brake pedal sink?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Check the blockage of the following parts, and replace or repair the blockage part (s).
- Vacuum line leak check (between intake manifold and check valve)
-1. Start the engine, and check the vacuum leakage of hose between intake manifold and check valve.
Is there vacuum leakage?
YES
Repair or replace the leaking hose.
NO