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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0498 - P2123) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0557

DTC P0557

DTC P0557  : Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
P0557 Brake Booster Pressure Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage    

DTC (EVPS)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current Condition
    Values Unit Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR (A) VOLTAGE Less than 0.43 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the brake booster pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (GCU MON line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current Condition
    Values Unit Values Unit
    BRAKE BOOSTER PRESSURE SENSOR (A) VOLTAGE About 5.0 V    

    Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  3. Brake booster pressure sensor check

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH443363Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    Replace the brake booster .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC6/VCC2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait for more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 76
    GHH443365Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC6/VCC2 wire between PCM connector E (80P) terminal No. 76 and the brake booster pressure sensor.

  5. Shorted wire check (GCU MON line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait for more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Brake booster pressure sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443367Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the GCU MON wire between PCM connector A (50P) terminal No. 21 and the brake booster pressure sensor.

    NO 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM .