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Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0141 - P046C) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0443

DTC P0443

DTC P0443  : EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available 

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0443 EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction    

    Is DTC P0443 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister purge valve stuck open failure, EVAP canister purge valve stuck closed failure)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, and allow the engine to cool below 122°F (50°C).

    -2. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown.

    GHH443212Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    Is there vacuum?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck open. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is stuck closed. Go to step  5.

  3. Determine possible failure area (EVAP canister purge valve, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443214Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister purge valve .

  4. Shorted wire check (PCS line)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443216Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the PCS wire between the PCM (E78) and the EVAP canister purge valve.

    NO 

    The PCS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0443 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  5. Open wire check (IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH443218Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the IG1 (VBSOL)/IG1 ACG wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. C34 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

  6. Open wire check (PCS line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 78
    GHH443220Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PCS wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PCS wire between the PCM (E78) and the EVAP canister purge valve.

  7. EVAP canister purge valve internal resistance check

    -1. At the EVAP canister purge valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 1 (valve side):
    Test point 2 EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (male terminals) No. 2 (valve side):
    GHH443223Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 23-26 Ω at room temperature?

    YES 

    The EVAP canister purge valve is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0443 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP canister purge valve .