DTC P0365
DTC P0365 : CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0365 CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0365 CMP Sensor Circuit No Signal Is DTC P0365 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CMP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (IGP1/IGP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
CMP sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IGP1/IGP wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP1/IGP wire between the CMP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Determine possible failure area (TDC line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (TDC LG/PHC GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 CMP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there battery voltage?
YES
The TDC LG/PHC GND wire is OK. Replace the CMP sensor .
NO
Repair an open in the TDC LG/PHC GND wire between the CMP sensor and G101.
- Shorted wire check (TDC line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 77 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the TDC wire between the PCM (E77) and the CMP sensor.
NO
The TDC wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (TDC line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CMP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 CMP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 77 Is there continuity?
YES
The TDC wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0365 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the TDC wire between the PCM (E77) and the CMP sensor.