DTC P0335
DTC P0335 : CKP Sensor No Signal
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0335 CKP Sensor No Signal Is DTC P0335 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the CKP sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Open wire check (IGP1/IGP line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
CKP sensor 3P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IGP1/IGP wire is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP1/IGP wire between the CKP sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1.
- Determine possible failure area (CRK line, others)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (CRK LG/PHC GND line)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected Test point 1 CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1: Test point 2 CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2: Is there battery voltage?
YES
The CRK LG/PHC GND wire is OK. Replace the CKP sensor .
NO
Repair an open in the CRK LG/PHC GND wire between the CKP sensor and G101.
- Shorted wire check (CRK line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 61 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the CRK wire between the PCM (E61) and the CKP sensor.
NO
The CRK wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (CRK line)
-1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A CKP sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Terminal B Body ground -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode CKP sensor 3P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected CKP sensor 3P connector No. 3: jumped to body ground Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 61 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The CRK wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0335 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the CRK wire between the PCM (E61) and the CKP sensor.