DTC P0141, P0161
DTC P0141 : Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction DTC P0161 : Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0141 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction | ||
| P0161 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0141 Rear Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction P0161 Front Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) Heater Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P0141 and/or P0161 * indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal heater resistance check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector -3. At Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3 (sensor side): Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3 (sensor side) *: Test point 2 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4 (sensor side): Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4 (sensor side) *: Is there 4.2-6.6 Ω at room temperature?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
- Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) internal circuit check
-1. At Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) side, check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3 and No. 4 (sensor side): Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3 and No. 4 (sensor side) *: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * line):
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 11 PCM connector E (80P) No. 24 * Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * wire between the PCM (E11 (E24) *) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
NO
The SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * wire is not shorted. Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * line):
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 3 *: Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 11 PCM connector E (80P) No. 24 * Is there continuity?
YES
The SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * wire is OK. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair an open in the SO2HT B1 (SO2HT B2) * wire between the PCM (E11 (E24) *) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
- Shorted wire check (IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Power distribution module connector A (18P) EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Power distribution module connector A (18P): disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC): disconnected Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4 *: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) wire between the power distribution module and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
NO
The IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) is not shorted. Go to step 7.
- Open wire check (IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Power distribution module connector A (18P): disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC): disconnected Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4 *: Test point 2 Power distribution module connector A (18P) No. 1, No. 2, and No. 3 Is there continuity?
YES
The IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) is OK. Go to step 8.
NO
Repair an open in the IGP (LAF)/IG (LAF O2) wire between the power distribution module and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).
- Open wire check (LAF RLY OUT line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Power distribution module connector A (18P): disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC): disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Power distribution module connector A (18P) No. 14 Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 49 Is there continuity?
YES
The LAF RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
Repair an open in the LAF RLY OUT wire between the PCM (A49) and the power distribution module.
- Fuse check
-1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. Ab (70 A) Location 12 volt battery terminal fuse box Is the fuse OK?
YES
Go to step 10.
NO
Repair a short in the +B F/M 3 wire between the No. Ab (70 A) fuse and the power distribution module. Also replace the No. Ab (70 A) fuse.
- Open wire check (+B F/M 3 line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Power distribution module connector E (2P) -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Power distribution module connector A (18P): disconnected EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC): disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Power distribution module connector E (2P): disconnected Test point 1 Power distribution module connector E (2P) No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The +B F/M 3 wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the +B F/M 3 wire between the No. Ab (70 A) fuse in the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box and the power distribution module.
- Power distribution module check
-1. Reconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector E (80P) Power distribution module connector A (18P) EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (KA/KC) Power distribution module connector E (2P) -2. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A PCM connector A (50P) No. 49 Terminal B Body ground -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected PCM connector A (50P) No. 49: jumped to body ground Test point 1 Rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3: Front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2) 4P connector (male terminals) No. 4 *: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The power distribution module is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0141 and/or P0161 * goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO