DTC P24BB (2019)
DTC P24BB : EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- This DTC is stored if there is a blockage in the drain passage of the EVAP leak check module, check the EVAP leak check module drain passage before troubleshooting.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- EVAP system check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor More than 856 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Problem verification
-1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P24BB indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EVAP leak check module 8P connector -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Terminal B EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor More than 856 mmHg Data List
Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (P/SNSR1 OUT line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the jumper wire from the EVAP leak check module 8P connector.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (P/SNSR1 OUT line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7: Is there continuity?
YES
The P/SNSR1 OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the P/SNSR1 OUT wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.
- Open wire check (VCC6 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector E (80P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector E (80P): disconnected EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 63 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6: Is there continuity?
YES
Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.
- Open wire check (SG6 line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected PCM connector E (80P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 45 Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8: Is there continuity?
YES
The SG6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (E45) and the EVAP leak check module.