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DTC P24BB (2019)

DTC P24BB  : EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
  • This DTC is stored if there is a blockage in the drain passage of the EVAP leak check module, check the EVAP leak check module drain passage before troubleshooting.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. EVAP system check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor More than 856 mmHg    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 2.

  2. Problem verification

    -1. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P24BB EVAP Leak Check Module Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage    

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P24BB indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP leak check module and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  3. Determine possible failure area (EVAP leak check module, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EVAP leak check module 8P connector

    -3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    Terminal B EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    GHH385523Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Absolute Pressure of ELCM Pressure Sensor More than 856 mmHg    

    Data List

    Do the current condition(s) match the malfunction threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Replace the EVAP leak check module .

  4. Determine possible failure area (P/SNSR1 OUT line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the jumper wire from the EVAP leak check module 8P connector.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    GHH385526Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  5. Open wire check (P/SNSR1 OUT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (50P) No. 42
    Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 7:
    GHH385528Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The P/SNSR1 OUT wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the P/SNSR1 OUT wire between the PCM (A42) and the EVAP leak check module.

  6. Open wire check (VCC6 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 63
    Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 6:
    GHH385530Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC6 wire between the PCM (E63) and the EVAP leak check module.

  7. Open wire check (SG6 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EVAP leak check module 8P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector E (80P) No. 45
    Test point 2 EVAP leak check module 8P connector (female terminals) No. 8:
    GHH385532Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG6 wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG6 wire between the PCM (E45) and the EVAP leak check module.