Paddle Shifter Circuit Troubleshooting
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to the paddle shifter + line, and an asterisk (*2) applies to the paddle shifter - line.
- Problem verification
-1. Connect the HDS to the DLC .
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when repeatedly pressing and releasing the paddle shifter.
Signal Current conditions Values Unit Upshift Switch (ST) Downshift Switch (ST) Is ON indicated when you are pressing the paddle shifter and OFF with the paddle shifter released?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Paddle shifter check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the paddle shifter .
-3. Test the paddle shifter .
Is the paddle shifter OK?
YES
The paddle shifter is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
- Determine possible failure area (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2, others):-1.
Temporarily install the steering wheel, then connect the following connector.
Cable reel connector C (20P) -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1: Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 4.
NO
Go to step 5.
- Open wire check (STRG GND/GND line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4* 1: Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1* 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The STRG GND/GND wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the STRG GND/GND wire between the paddle shifter and ground (G403), or repair poor ground (G403).
- Shorted wire check (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2):-1.
Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (50P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1: Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 between the paddle shifter and the PCM.
NO
The PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2):-1.
Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected PCM connector A (50P): disconnected Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 12 * 1 Test point 1 Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2: Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29 * 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 between the paddle shifter and the PCM.