LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2021 >> Insight EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Automatic Transaxle - Service, Testing & Troubleshooting >> Troubleshooting >> Paddle Shifter Circuit Troubleshooting

Paddle Shifter Circuit Troubleshooting

SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations and the precautions and procedures before doing repair or service.

NOTE:  Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to the paddle shifter + line, and an asterisk (*2) applies to the paddle shifter - line.

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Connect the HDS to the DLC .

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS when repeatedly pressing and releasing the paddle shifter.

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Upshift Switch (ST)    
    Downshift Switch (ST)    

    Is ON indicated when you are pressing the paddle shifter and OFF with the paddle shifter released?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Paddle shifter check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the paddle shifter .

    -3. Test the paddle shifter .

    Is the paddle shifter OK?

    YES 

    The paddle shifter is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the paddle shifter .

  3. Determine possible failure area (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2, others):-1.

    Temporarily install the steering wheel, then connect the following connector.

    Cable reel connector C (20P)

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected
    Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1:
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH382544Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (STRG GND/GND line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected
    Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 4* 1:
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 1* 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH382547Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The STRG GND/GND wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the STRG GND/GND wire between the paddle shifter and ground (G403), or repair poor ground (G403).

  5. Shorted wire check (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2):-1.

    Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (50P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1:
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH382550Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 between the paddle shifter and the PCM.

    NO 

    The PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (PADDLE SW UP line* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN line* 2):-1.

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Paddle shifter + 4P connector* 1: disconnected
      Paddle shifter - 4P connector* 2: disconnected
      PCM connector A (50P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Paddle shifter + 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2* 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 12 * 1
       
    Test point 1 Paddle shifter - 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3* 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector A (50P) No. 29 * 2
    GHH382553Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PADDLE SW UP wire* 1/PADDLE SW DOWN wire* 2 between the paddle shifter and the PCM.