DTC P2413
DTC P2413 : EGR System Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2413 EGR System Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
NO
Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check the parameter (s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current DTC Values Unit Values Unit EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR (EGR VLS) about 0 V Do the current condition (s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (VCC2 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EGR 5P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (VCC2 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector B (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector B (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector B (51P) No. 29 Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (B29) and the EGR valve.
- Shorted wire check (EGR L line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the EGR L wire between the PCM (C23) and the EGR valve.
NO
The EGR L wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (EGR L line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 23 Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The EGR L wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the EGR L wire between the PCM (C23) and the EGR valve.
- EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
EGR 5P connector -3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 3 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
NO
Go to step 8.
- EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2
-1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
NO
Go to step 9.
- Shorted wire check (E EGR line)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 5 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C5) and the EGR valve.
NO
The E EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (E EGR line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 5 Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 Is there continuity?
YES
The E EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C5) and the EGR valve.
- Open wire check (PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open in the PG wire between the EGR valve and G101.
- EGR valve operation check
-1. Reconnect PCM connector C (51P).
-2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (EGR valve side) Terminal B Battery positive terminal -3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-4. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (EGR valve side) Terminal B Battery negative terminal Does the engine stall or run roughly?
YES
The EGR valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P2413 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
NO
Go to step 13.
- EGR port and passage cleaning
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the EGR valve .
-3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
-4. Install the EGR valve .
-5. Reconnect all connectors.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-7. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
-9. Do the EGR TEST with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
The failure is not duplicated.
NO