Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting
NOTE: SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- DTC check
-1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) .
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check for Pending or Confirmed CVT System DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame DTC (CVT system)
Are DTCs indicated?
YES
Go to the indicated DTC troubleshooting
NO
Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others)
-1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
-2. Remove the steering column covers .
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
Steering lock 7P connector -4. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode.
Can the ignition switch be turned to OFF (LOCK) mode?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Faulty key interlock solenoid; replace the steering lock .
- Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line)
-1. Make sure the vehicle is turned to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) -3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeSteering lock 7P connector: disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnected Test point 1 Steering lock 7P connector No. 4 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The KEY SOL wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 4.
- Park pin switch check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Select lever 4P connector -2. Do the park pin switch test .
Is switch OK?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
- Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line)
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeSelect lever 4P connector: disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnectedSteering lock 7P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Select lever 4P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short to body ground in the wire.
NO
The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (ATP-P line)
-1. Disconnect the following connectors.
Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P)Transmission range switch 10P connector -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) modeSelect lever 4P connector: disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector A (16P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P): disconnectedUnder-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P): disconnectedSteering lock 7P connector: disconnectedTransmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) No. 22 Test point 2 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 4 Is there continuity?
YES
The ATP-P wire is OK. Faulty MICU, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box .
NO
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.