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Home >> Honda >> 2019 >> Fit EX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System & Engine Mechanical - Testing & Troubleshooting >> Troubleshooting >> A / C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (Idle Control System)

A / C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (Idle Control System)

  1. A/C compressor clutch condition check:

    - 1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    - 2. Turn the blower switch on.

    - 3. Turn the A/C switch on.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    A/C CLUTCH ON      

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Do the A/C system test - Refer to: A/C SYSTEM CONTAMINATION INSPECTION or A/C SYSTEM TEST .

  2. A/C system check:

    - 1. A/C SYSTEM INSPECTION .

    Does the A/C system operate?

    YES 

    The A/C system circuit is OK.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. A/C compressor clutch circuit check:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 3. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    A/C CLUTCH

    Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

    YES 

    The A/C compressor clutch circuit is OK. Do the A/C system test .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (A/C MG CLUTCH RLY CL- line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A PCM connector A (51P) No. 13 
    Terminal B Body ground

    Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch?

    YES 

    The A/C MG CLUTCH RLY CL- wire is OK. Update the PCM  if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK, check the A/C compressor clutch relay. If needed, repair an open in the A/C MG CLUTCH RLY CL- wire between the PCM (A13) and the A/C compressor clutch relay, or other parts in the A/C systems.