Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access and Electric Steering Lock) Input Test
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A1 (100 A) and the No. A2 (70 A) fuses in the 12 volt battery terminal fuse box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. B21 (15 A) and the No. B29 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and the No. C3 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
- Some mode ls have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors.
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C4 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| C6 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C6 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L LINE wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B10 | BLU | Press the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B11 | LT BLU | Press the engine start/stop button | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
|
| C5 | BLU | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (40P) terminal No. 21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 21: There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (24P) terminal No. 18: There should be continuity. |
|
||
| Check for continuity between terminal C5 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
5. Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | GRY | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B18 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| B36 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B30 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B34 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B29 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B27 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C14 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C13 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B1 | BLU | Parking brake lever pulled | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Parking brake lever released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C16 | PUR | Tailgate outer handle switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Tailgate outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C10*2 | RED | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C9 | LT GRN*1 TAN*2 | Shift lever in P position*2 Clutch pedal released*1 | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Shift lever in any position other than P*2 Clutch pedal pressed*1 | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
||
| B19 | LT GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. | Faulty brake pedal position switch | ||
| B3*3 | BRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
*1: M/T
*2: CVT
*3: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations , and precautions and procedures before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | GRY | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | WHT | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BLK | In all power mode s | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. |
|
| 8 | BRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0. 2 V. | Faulty electric steering lock | ||
| 5 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.