Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test (2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025)
NOTE:
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A .
- Before testing, make sure the fuses and relays associated with the system are OK.
- Before testing, make sure the headlights, parking lights, side marker lights, taillights, and horns work properly.
- There are two pairs of fuses in the same circuit (No. C34 and No. C35 fuses, No. C19 and No. C41 fuses, No. C20 and No. C33 fuses). If one fuse is blown, make sure to check the other fuse in the same circuit. If necessary, replace the blown fuse(s).
MICU
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR D (44P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR E (36P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR F (18P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR M (12P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR P (24P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR S (18P) (female terminals):
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR T (10P) (female terminals):
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
NOTE: These are door lock actuator operation tests for keyless entry.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T6 | RED | Connect battery power* to T6 (or T5), and terminal T5 (or T6) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The driver's door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| T5 | TAN | |||
| S2 | LT GRN | Connect battery power* to S2 (or S5), and terminal S5 (or S2) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The front passenger's door lock actuator and right rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
|
| S5 | TAN | |||
| D11 | RED | Connect battery power* to D11 (or D12), and terminal D12 (or D11) and ground with jumper wires. | Check actuator operation: The left rear door lock actuator should LOCK (or UNLOCK). |
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| D12 | YEL | |||
| D17 | BLK | Connect battery power* to D17 with a jumper wire. | Check actuator operation: The tailgate release actuator should work. |
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| E31 | BLU | Under all conditions | Connect to ground with a jumper wire: The horns should sound. |
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| P22 | LT BLU | Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) disconnected | Check for continuity between terminal P22 and the keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) terminal No. 2: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
*: Use a fused jumper wire with an appropriate amperage fuse.
5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box; do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M9 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| F2 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| E32 | BRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| D14 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| D42 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| F7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| D35 | LT BLU | Driver's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| D37 | BLU | Front passenger's door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| D34 | PNK | Left rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| D28 | GRN | Right rear door open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Right rear door closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| D25 | LT BLU | Left rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Left rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D26 | YEL | Right rear door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Right rear door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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||
| P19 | PNK | In-bed trunk lid open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V |
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| In-bed trunk lid closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| F16 | GRN | Hood closed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Hood open | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| E27 | BLU | Transmission in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Transmission in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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Door Multiplex Control Unit
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH 37P CONNECTOR (female terminals)
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 9.
9. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 36 | GRY | Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 24P connector and the moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector* | Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and front passenger's power window switch 24P connector terminal No. 24: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 36 and moonroof control unit/motor 14P connector terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire |
*: With moonroof
10. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | LT GRN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 26 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 4 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 3 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 31 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 35 | PNK | Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | BRN | Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral or LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 33 | YEL | Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| 32 | GRN | Driver's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Driver's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
11. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, open and close the driver's door.
12. Disconnect the front passenger's power window switch 37P connector.
FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH 24P CONNECTOR (female terminals)
13. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 14.
14. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 15.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | GRY | Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector and the moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector* | Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal No. 24 and moonroof motor-control unit 14P connector terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. |
An open or high resistance in the wire | |||
| Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. |
A short to ground in the wire |
*: With moonroof
15. Reconnect the connector, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 16.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | GRN | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 9 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 11 | BLU | Front passenger's door lock knob switch in UNLOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door lock knob switch in LOCK | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
16. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.