Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Electric Steering Lock, and TPMS Control Unit) Input Test (2024 2025)
Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: BODY ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE B - CONTROL UNIT NOT COMMUNICATING (2021 2022 2023 2024 2025)
- Before testing, make sure the fuses and relays associated with the system are OK.
- Some models have the rear outer handle touch sensor. Perform the troubleshooting flow where applicable.
1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access/TPMS control unit connectors.
KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (32P) (female terminals):
KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR B (36P) (female terminals):
KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR C (20P) (female terminals):
Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C4 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C4 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C4 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the wire | |||
| C6 | BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C6 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C6 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the wire | |||
| B10 | BLK | Press the engine start/stop switch | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B11B25 | BRNLT GRN | Press the engine start/stop switch | Check for continuity between terminal B11 and B25:There should be continuity. |
|
| C5 | LT GRN | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (50P) | Check for continuity between terminal under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (18P) terminal No. 17 and PCM connector A (50P) terminal No. 46:There should be continuity. |
|
| Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) | Check for continuity between terminal C5 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) terminal No. 8:There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the wire | ||
| Check for continuity between terminal C5 and body ground:There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the wire |
Reconnect the connectors, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| B18 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| A17 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B36 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B30 | YEL | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B34 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B29 | RED | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B27 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| C14 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C13 | BLU | Front passenger's door outer handle lock button pushed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Front passenger's door outer handle lock button released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B1 | YEL | Parking brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Parking brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| C16 | YEL | In-bed trunk lid outer handle switch pressed | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| In-bed trunk lid outer handle switch released | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C10 | BLU | Transmission in P position/mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Transmission in any position/mode other than P | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B3 * | LT GRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*: With electric steering lock
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Review the COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX , and GENERAL INFORMATION FOR SAFETY before doing repairs or servicing.
- Before testing, make sure the fuses and relays associated with the system are OK.
6. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector.
ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK 12P CONNECTOR (female terminals)
Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, then go to step 9.
Reconnect the connector, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | TAN | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| 7 | BLK | In all power modes | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | LT GRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be less than 0.2 V. | Faulty electric steering lock | ||
| 5 | PNK | Vehicle ON mode | Measure the voltage to ground:There should be battery voltage. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, KEYLESS ACCESS/TPMS CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.