Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting (6-Speed A/T)
Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Check for PGM-FI DTCs and A/T DTCs. If any DTCs are present, troubleshoot those first.
PGM-FI System
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
A/T System
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
DTC (All DTCs)
- Shift lock solenoid operation check
- 1. Connect the HDS to the DLC.
- 2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting.
- 4. Select Shift Lock Solenoid Test in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates with the HDS.
Shift Lock Solenoid Test
Does the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES
The shift lock solenoid is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Go to step 2.
- Fuse check
- 1. Check the following fuse.
Fuse No. C29 (7.5 A) Location Under-dash fuse/relay box Is the fuse OK?
YES
The fuse is OK. Go to step 3.
NO
Replace the No. C29 (7.5 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. C29 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
- Open wire check (IG1 METER line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the center console.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
Shift lock solenoid 2P connector - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The IG1 METER wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair an open in the IG1 METER wire between the shift lock solenoid and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Determine possible failure area (short in SLS line, open in SLS line)
- 1. With the shift lever in P, press the brake pedal.
NOTE:Do not press the accelerator pedal.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (SLS line)
- 1. Release the brake pedal.
NOTE:The shift lever must be in P.
- 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 2 Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to ground in the SLS wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
NO
The SLS wire is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid .
- Open wire check (SLS line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Shift lock solenoid 2P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Shift lock solenoid 2P connector No. 1 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 2 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) (6-Speed A/T) Is there continuity?
YES
The SLS wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2019 2020 2021) or PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018) .
NO
Repair an open in the SLS wire between the shift lock solenoid and the PCM.
- Brake pedal position switch operation check
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS while pressing the brake pedal.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit Brake Switch ON Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The brake pedal position switch is OK. Go to step 9.
NO
If the brake lights come on, go to step 8. If the brake lights do not work, repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Open wire check (STOP SW line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 25 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) (6-Speed A/T) Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage while pressing the brake pedal and about 0 V when the pedal is released?
YES
The STOP SW wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2019 2020 2021) or PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018) .
NO
Repair an open in the STOP SW wire between the PCM and the brake pedal position switch.
- Transmission range switch operation check
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS with the shift lever in P.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit A/T P Switch ON Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The transmission range switch is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Go to step 10.
- Transmission range switch ATP-P/ATPP line input check
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Disconnect the following connector.
Transmission range switch 10P connector - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 9 Terminal B Body ground - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 5. Check the parameter(s) below.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit A/T P Switch ON Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Transmission range switch ATP-P/ATPP line is OK. Replace the transmission range switch .
NO
Go to step 11.
- Open wire check (ATP-P/ATPP line)
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
- 2. Remove the jumper wire.
- 3. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
- 4. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) - 5. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 9 Test point 2 PCM connector A (51P) No. 37 - Refer to: PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) (9-Speed A/T) or PCM Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020) (6-Speed A/T) Is there continuity?
YES
The ATP-P/ATPP wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2019 2020 2021) or PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018) .
NO
Repair an open in the ATP-P/ATPP wire between the transmission range switch and the PCM.
- APP Sensor signal check
- 1. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
NOTE:Do not press the accelerator pedal.
Signal Threshold Current conditions Values Unit Values Unit APP Sensor (%) More than 5 % APP Sensor A (V) Higher than 1.16 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
The APP Sensor signal is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2019 2020 2021) or PCM Removal and Installation (2016 2017 2018) .
NO