DTC P0761 (6-Speed A/T)
DTC P0761 : Shift Solenoid Valve C Stuck OFF
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the General Troubleshooting Information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System .
- Drive the vehicle in this manner only if the traffic regulations and ambient conditions allow.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0761 Shift Solenoid Valve C Stuck OFF |
DTC (A/T)
- ATF check
- 1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
- 2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
- 3. Drain the ATF through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or excessive clutch material.
Does the strainer have metal debris or excessive clutch material?
YES
Replace the transmission - Refer to: Automatic Transmission Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T) .
NO
Replace the ATF - Refer to: ATF Replacement (6-Speed A/T) , then go to step 2.
- Problem verification
- 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
- 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- 3. Start the engine.
- 4. Test-drive the vehicle in reverse gear.
NOTE: Repeat two or three times if shifts are normal.
Does the vehicle move in reverse ?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.
- Shift solenoid valve C check
- 1. Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and check that shift solenoid valve C operates with the HDS.
Shift Solenoid Valve C
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES
Shift solenoid valve C is OK. Faulty reverse inhibitor valve or shift fork shaft. Replace the main valve body (reverse inhibitor valve), the regulator valve body (shift fork shaft), or the transmission - Refer to: Automatic Transmission Removal and Installation (6-Speed A/T) . If replacing the main valve body or the regulator valve body, clean off any metal debris or excessive clutch material inside the transmission, the ATF hoses, the ATF pipes, and the hydraulic circuit. Then, replace the main valve body or the regulator valve body and the torque converter.
NO