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Home >> Honda >> 2017 >> Pilot EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security System Keyless Entry System - Testing & Troubleshooting (1 Of 2) >> Symptom Troubleshooting >> The Key-In Reminder Does Not Sound

The Key-In Reminder Does Not Sound

  1. Open wire check (driver's door switch line)

    -1. Turn the interior light switch to DOOR position.

    - 2. Open the driver's door.

    Do the individual map lights come on?

    YES 

    The driver's door switch wire is OK. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's door switch.

  2. Determine possible failure area (gauge control module, others)

    -1. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu with the HDS.

    Self diagnostic function - CAN METER

    Select FUNCTIONAL TESTS from the TEST MODE menu with the HDS, and enter SELF TEST.

    Does the key-in reminder sound?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the Gauge Control Module - Removal and Installation .

  3. Determine possible failure area (keyless access/TPMS control unit, others)

    -1. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminals A Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .
    Terminals B Body ground

    Does the key-in reminder sound?

    YES 

    Replace the Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (KEY SW line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire from the keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P).

    - 3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P)
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P): disconnected
    Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (24P) No. 22
    Test point 2 Keyless access/TPMS control unit connector A (32P) No. 2 - Refer to:
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2016 2017 2018) or
    Keyless Access/TPMS Control Unit Connector for Inputs and Outputs (2019 2020 2021) .

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The KEY SW wire is OK. Faulty MICU; replace the Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box - Removal and Installation .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.