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Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Input Test

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), open and close the driver's door, then remove the front passenger's power window switch panel (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH REPLACEMENT ).
  2. Disconnect the 37P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B).
    Fig 1: Identifying Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Connector Terminals
    G06970048Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch, and go to step 5.
      FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      4 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. D18 (20 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      3 BLK In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in ground the wire
      27 BLK In all ignition switch positions Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity.
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in ground the wire
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), open and close the driver's door, then disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch again.
  6. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch, and go to step 7.
      FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST RESULT

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
      13
      .
      12
      BRN
      .
      WHT
      Ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 4 and No. 13 (or No. 12), and terminal No. 12 (or No. 13) and No. 3 (or No. 27) with jumper wires. Check the right power mirror operation: The right power mirror should move UP (or DOWN).
      • Faulty right power mirror actuator
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      12
      .
      11
      WHT
      .
      RED
      Ignition switch ON (II), connect terminals No. 4 and No. 12 (or No. 11), and terminal No. 11 (or No. 12) and No. 3 (or No. 27) with jumper wires. Check the right power mirror operation: The right power mirror should move LEFT (or RIGHT).
      • Faulty right power mirror actuator
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      15* WHT Connector terminals No. 4 and No. 15 with a jumper wire Check the right power mirror defogger operation: The right power mirror defogger should work (the inside lower edge becomes warm).
      • Faulty right power mirror actuator
      • Poor ground (G405)
      • An open or high resistance in the wire
      34 GRY Under all conditions, disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector Check for continuity between terminal No. 34 and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 36: There should be continuity. An open in the UART wire
  7. Using the front passenger's power window AUTO UP/AUTO DOWN function, reset the power window control unit (see RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT ).