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Home >> Honda >> 2017 >> HR-V EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (4 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P219A

DTC P219A

DTC P219A  : Air-Fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinder

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P219A Air-Fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinder      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification (CYLINDER A/F TEST with HDS)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Record the following HDS on-board snapshot parameters:

    • VEHICLE SPEED
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • MAP SENSOR
    • ECT SENSOR 1
    • APP SENSOR
    • AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)

    On-board Snapshot

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C off
    • All electrical loads off

    -6. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    CYLINDER A/F TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  2. Problem verification (OBD STATUS check):

    -1. Test-drive the vehicle in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:

    • VEHICLE SPEED
    • ENGINE SPEED
    • MAP SENSOR
    • ECT SENSOR 1
    • APP SENSOR
    • AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    VEHICLE SPEED    
    ENGINE SPEED    
    MAP SENSOR    
    ECT SENSOR 1    
    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    APP SENSOR    
    AF FB (ST FUEL TRIM)    

    -2. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P219A in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    DTC Description OBD STATUS
    P219A Air-Fuel Ratio Variation of Cylinder  

    Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot . If the HDS indicates EXECUTING, continue driving until a result appears. If the HDS indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 2-1 and recheck.

  3. Engine compression check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Do the cylinder compression test .

    Is there a cylinder with lower compression than the other cylinders?

    YES 

    Repair the engine compression problem.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Valve clearance check

    -1. Inspect the valve clearance .

    Is the valve clearance OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Adjust the valve clearance .

  5. Problem verification (CYLINDER A/F TEST with HDS)

    -1. Start the engine.

    -2. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -3. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C off
    • All electrical loads off

    -4. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    CYLINDER A/F TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

    NO 

    Go to step 6.

  6. Injector check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder .

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (CVT in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Check under these conditions:

    • A/C off
    • All electrical loads off

    -6. Do the CYLINDER A/F TEST three times in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    CYLINDER A/F TEST

    Is an injector failure indicated at the cylinder where the injector was exchanged?

    YES 

    Replace all injectors as a set .

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  7. EGR flow line visual check

    -1. Check for a carbon or sludge in the EGR line.

    Is there a carbon or sludge?

    YES 

    Clean the intake manifold EGR port and the EGR pipe with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. Intake and exhaust manifold visual check

    -1. Check for carbon build-up in the intake manifold and the exhaust manifold.

    Is there carbon build-up in the intake manifold and/or exhaust manifold?

    YES 

    Check the engine for oil leaks. If needed, repair the engine, also remove the carbon.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the engine for oil leaks. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .