DTC P065E
DTC P065E : IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P065E IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Select the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the IMT (IMRC) ACTIVATION for 10 seconds.
IMT (IMRC) TEST
-6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P065E IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction Is DTC P065E indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .
- Shorted wire check (SVSP line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connectors.
PCM connector C (51P) IMT actuator 2P connector -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.1 V or less?
YES
The SVSP wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 3.
NO
Repair a short to power in the SVSP wire between the PCM (C8) and the IMT actuator.
- Shorted wire check (SVSM line to power)
-1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 0.1 V or less?
YES
The SVSM wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.
NO
Repair a short to power in the SVSM wire between the PCM (C9) and the IMT actuator.
- Shorted wire check (SVSP line to ground)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The SVSP wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair a short to ground in the SVSP wire between the PCM (C8) and the IMT actuator.
- Shorted wire check (SVSM line to ground)
-1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9 Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 1.0 MΩ or more?
YES
The SVSM wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
NO
Repair a short to ground in the SVSM wire between the PCM (C9) and the IMT actuator.
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, IMT circuit shorted, IMT circuit open)
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
IMT actuator 2P connector -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8 Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9 Is there about 15-30 Ω?
15 Ω or less
The IMT circuit is shorted. Go to step 7.
15-30 Ω
The SVSP and SVSM wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P065E goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P065E goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .
30 Ω or more
The IMT circuit is open. Go to step 8.
- IMT circuit internal resistance check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
IMT actuator 2P connector -2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 1 (IMT actuator side) Test point 2 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 2 (IMT actuator side) Is there about 15-30 Ω?
YES
The IMT actuator is OK. Repair a short in the SVSP wire to the SVSM wire between the PCM (C8, C9) and the IMT actuator.
NO
- IMT circuit internal resistance check
-1. Disconnect the following connector.
IMT actuator 2P connector -2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PCM connector C (51P): disconnected IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected Test point 1 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 1 (IMT actuator side) Test point 2 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 2 (IMT actuator side) Is there about 15-30 Ω?
YES
Repair an open in the SVSP or SVSM wires between the PCM (C8, C9) and the IMT actuator.
NO