LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2017 >> HR-V EX, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (3 Of 4) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P065E

DTC P065E

DTC P065E  : IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P065E IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Select the IMT (IMRC) TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, and do the IMT (IMRC) ACTIVATION for 10 seconds.

    IMT (IMRC) TEST

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P065E IMT Actuator Circuit Malfunction      

    Is DTC P065E indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IMT actuator and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot .

  2. Shorted wire check (SVSP line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    PCM connector C (51P)
    IMT actuator 2P connector

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 0.1 V or less?

    YES 

    The SVSP wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair a short to power in the SVSP wire between the PCM (C8) and the IMT actuator.

  3. Shorted wire check (SVSM line to power)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 0.1 V or less?

    YES 

    The SVSM wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair a short to power in the SVSM wire between the PCM (C9) and the IMT actuator.

  4. Shorted wire check (SVSP line to ground)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The SVSP wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the SVSP wire between the PCM (C8) and the IMT actuator.

  5. Shorted wire check (SVSM line to ground)

    -1. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there about 1.0 MΩ or more?

    YES 

    The SVSM wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair a short to ground in the SVSM wire between the PCM (C9) and the IMT actuator.

  6. Determine possible failure area (PCM, IMT circuit shorted, IMT circuit open)

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    IMT actuator 2P connector

    -2. Measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 8
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 9

    Is there about 15-30 Ω?

    15 Ω or less

    The IMT circuit is shorted. Go to step 7.

    15-30 Ω

    The SVSP and SVSM wires are OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P065E goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P065E goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    30 Ω or more

    The IMT circuit is open. Go to step 8.

  7. IMT circuit internal resistance check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    IMT actuator 2P connector

    -2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 1 (IMT actuator side)
    Test point 2 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 2 (IMT actuator side)
    GHH434757Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 15-30 Ω?

    YES 

    The IMT actuator is OK. Repair a short in the SVSP wire to the SVSM wire between the PCM (C8, C9) and the IMT actuator.

    NO 

    Replace the IMT actuator .

  8. IMT circuit internal resistance check

    -1. Disconnect the following connector.

    IMT actuator 2P connector

    -2. At the IMT actuator side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
      IMT actuator 2P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 1 (IMT actuator side)
    Test point 2 IMT actuator 2P connector No. 2 (IMT actuator side)
    GHH434758Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 15-30 Ω?

    YES 

    Repair an open in the SVSP or SVSM wires between the PCM (C8, C9) and the IMT actuator.

    NO 

    Replace the IMT actuator .