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Home >> Honda >> 2016 >> Civic EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P2108 - P2279) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P2261

DTC P2261

DTC P2261  : Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve Stuck Closed

Special Tools Required 

Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0-30 inHg Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available 

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2261 Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve Stuck Closed    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.

    Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded on-board snapshot parameters:

    • Engine Speed
    • Vehicle Speed
    • MAP Sensor (Hi Res)
    • REL TP Sensor
    • ECT Sensor 1
    • IAT Sensor (1)

    On-board Snapshot

    Signal Current conditions
    Values Unit
    Engine Speed    
    Vehicle Speed    
    MAP Sensor (Hi Res)    
    REL TP Sensor    
    ECT Sensor 1    
    IAT Sensor (1)    

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2261 Turbocharger Bypass Control Valve Stuck Closed    

    Is DTC P2261 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve operation check

    -1. Select the TC BYPASS CONTROL SOL.V TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    TC BYPASS CONTROL SOL.V TEST

    Is there a clicking noise from the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve .

  3. Determine possible failure area (vacuum hose or turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the hose (A) from the turbocharger bypass control valve (B), and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 inHg, to the hose.

    GHH405644Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Start the engine.

    Is there vacuum?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Check the vacuum hose routing, clogging, or restriction between the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve and the following parts. If they are OK, replace the turbocharger bypass control solenoid valve .

    • Turbocharger bypass control valve
    • Turbocharger
    • Intake manifold
  4. Turbocharger bypass control valve check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Inspect the turbocharger bypass control valve .

    Is the valve OK?

    YES 

    Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P2261 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the turbocharger .