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DTC P2232

DTC P2232  : Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Out of Range High

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P2232 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Out of Range High    

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    Clear DTC

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P2232 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Circuit Out of Range High    

    Is DTC P2232 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Shorted wire check (SO2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    SCS Short

    -3. Disconnect the following connectors.

    Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector
    PCM connector No. 1 (96P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH405609Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SO2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 22 and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

    NO 

    The SO2 wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (SO2 line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH405611Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there any voltage?

    YES 

    Repair a short to power in the SO2 wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminal No. 22 and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

    NO 

    The SO2 wire is not shorted to power. Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (SO2 line to SO2HT line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector No. 1 (96P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) 4P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH405614Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the SO2 wire to the SO2HT wire between PCM connector No. 1 terminals (No. 11, No. 22) and secondary HO2S (Sensor 2).

    NO 

    The SO2 wire and the SO2HT wire are OK. Replace secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) .