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Home >> Honda >> 2016 >> Civic EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC Diagnostics (P0202 - P0340) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0235

DTC P0235

DTC P0235  : Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range    
  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Wait 10 seconds or more.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range    

    Is DTC P0235 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the turbocharger boost sensor and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .

  2. Determine possible failure area (P3 line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    GHH404475Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Go to step 3.

  3. Shorted wire check (VCC2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH404477Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger boost sensor.

    NO 

    The VCC2 wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC2 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 3:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 77
    GHH404479Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC2 wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the PCM (E77) and the turbocharger boost sensor.

  5. Open wire check (SG2 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 1:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 78
    GHH404481Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG2 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (E78) and the turbocharger boost sensor.

  6. Shorted wire check (P3 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector E (80P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH404483Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the P3 wire between the PCM (E57) and the turbocharger boost sensor.

    NO 

    The P3 wire is not shorted. Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (P3 line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector E (80P): disconnected
    Test point 1 Turbocharger boost sensor 3P connector (female terminals) No. 2:
    Test point 2 PCM connector E (80P) No. 57
    GHH404485Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The P3 wire is OK. Go to step 8.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the P3 wire between the PCM (E57) and the turbocharger boost sensor.

  8. Turbocharger boost sensor check

    -1. Substitute a known-good turbocharger boost sensor .

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -6. Wait 10 seconds or more.

    -7. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
    P0235 Turbocharger Boost Sensor Out of Range    

    Is DTC P0235 indicated?

    YES 

    The turbocharger boost sensor is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0235 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

    NO 

    Replace the original turbocharger boost sensor .