DTC P0230
DTC P0230 : Fuel Pump Primary Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information .
- If DTC P0560, P068A, and/or P068B are stored at the same time as DTC P0230, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0230.
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC |
|---|---|---|
| P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Is DTC P0230 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM. If the on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the on-board snapshot .
- Relay check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 .
-3. Test PGM-FI main relay 2 .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Determine possible failure area (FI MAIN RLY OUT line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 3: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
The FI MAIN RLY OUT wire is OK. Go to step 4.
NO
Go to the troubleshooting for DTC P0560 , P068A , and/or P068B .
- Open wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS, and wait more than 1 minute.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector No. 2 (58P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 PCM connector No. 2 (58P) No. 13 Is there continuity?
YES
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is not open. Go to step 5.
NO
Repair an open in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 13 and PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 13 and PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is not shorted to ground. Go to step 6.
- Shorted wire check (FUEL PUMP RLY CL- line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode PGM-FI main relay 2: disconnected PCM connector No. 2 (58P): disconnected Test point 1 PGM-FI main relay 2 4P socket (female terminals) No. 4: Test point 2 Body ground Is there battery voltage?
YES
Repair a short to power in the FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire between PCM connector No. 2 terminal No. 13 and PGM-FI main relay 2.
NO
The FUEL PUMP RLY CL- wire is OK. Check for any authorized service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting, or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0230 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .