LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Fit EX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Keyless Access Power Control Unit - Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B12E1: Electric steering lock motor internal error

DTC B12E1: Electric steering lock motor internal error

DTC Description DTC
B12E1 Electric steering lock motor internal error  

DTC (Power Control Unit)

NOTE:  If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: Body Electrical Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .

Before troubleshooting, make sure the No. C32 (15 A) and No. C3 (10 A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.

    - 3. Do this procedure 10 times: Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode, ACCESSORY mode, ON mode, and OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description DTC
    B12E1 Electric steering lock motor internal error  

    Is DTC B12E1 indicated?

    YES 

    Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.

  2. Open wire check (+B SMART line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Electric steering lock 12P connector

    - 3. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    The +B SMART wire is OK. Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  3. Open wire check (GND line):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode. Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 7
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The GND wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G401).

  4. Open wire check (IG1 FUEL PUMP line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode. Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 12
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there battery voltage?

    YES 

    IG1 FUEL PUMP wire is OK. Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  5. Open wire check (MTR CONT line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P)

    - 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 1
    Test point 2 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 31

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The MTR CONT wire is OK. Go to step 6.

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  6. Shorted wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 individually.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    Test point 1 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4
    Test point 2 Body ground

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the wire.

    NO 

    The MTR CUT1 (CONT) and MTR CUT2 (IG1) wires are not shorted. Go to step 7.

  7. Open wire check (MTR CUT1 (CONT), MTR CUT2 (IG1) lines):

    Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2 respectively.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode

    Electric steering lock 12P connector: disconnected

    Keyless access control unit connector B (36P): disconnected

    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 5
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 2
    Test point 1 Keyless access control unit connector B (36P) No. 6
    Test point 2 Electric steering lock 12P connector No. 4

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Faulty electric steering lock, replace the steering lock. If the DTC is still present, replace the keyless access control unit .

    NO 

    Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.