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Home >> Honda >> 2015 >> Fit EX, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - Diagnostics (P0455-P16F6) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC P0842: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low

DTC P0842: Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low

NOTE: 

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0842 Transmission Fluid Pressure Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low      

DTC (CVT)

  1. Problem verification:

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    - 3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Driven Pulley Pressure Sensor(V) Less than 0.21 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections and loose terminals between the CVT driven pulley pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (PDN line, others):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    CVT driven pulley pressure sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    Driven Pulley Pressure Sensor(V) Less than 0.21 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Shorted wire check (PDN line):

    - 1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS Short

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      CVT driven pulley pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test point 1 CVT driven pulley pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80725Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short to ground in the PDN wire between the CVT driven pulley pressure sensor and the PCM.

    NO 

    The PDN wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software , or substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If DTC P0842 goes away and the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If DTC P0842 goes away and the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM .

  4. Open wire check (VCC2 line):

    - 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      CVT driven pulley pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test point 1 CVT driven pulley pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH80726Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5 V?

    YES 

    The VCC2 wire is OK. Replace the CVT driven pulley pressure sensor .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC2 wire between the CVT driven pulley pressure sensor and the PCM.