D3 Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
- Remove the shift lever assembly (see SHIFT LEVER REMOVAL ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Harness Switch Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 10.
NO -Go to step 4.
- Measure the voltage between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Panel Light Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
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Is there battery voltage?
YES -Repair an open in the wire between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 6 and body ground (G403), and repair poor body ground (G403).
NO -Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A17 and A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5.Fig 3: Checking Between PCM Connector Terminal A17 And A/T Gear Position Indicator Light Connector No. 5
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 9.
NO -Repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.
- Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Between A/T Gear Indicator Panel Light Harness Switch Connector Terminal No. 5 And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
YES -Repair a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal A17 and the A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector.
NO -Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between A/T gear position indicator panel light harness/park pin switch/D3 switch connector terminals No. 5 and No. 6 while pressing the D3 button several times.Fig 5: Checking Between A/T Gear Position Indicator Light Harness Connector Terminals No. 5 And No. 6
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Is there continuity every time the switch is pushed and no continuity when released?
YES -Check for loose or poor connection at PCM connector terminal A17. If the connection is OK, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), and recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).
NO -Replace a new shift lever knob (see SHIFT LEVER KNOB REPLACEMENT ).