DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
- Operate the rear up-down switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1847 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. ■
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
- Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 22 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals:
- No. 1 and No. 3
- No. 1 and No. 22
- No. 3 and No. 22
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire. ■
NO - Go to step 10.
- Test the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT
).
Is the switch OK?
YES - Replace the power seat control unit (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement ). ■
NO - Replace the power seat adjustment switch POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT . ■