LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> Pilot EX, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 75 (Driver Position Memory System (DPMS)) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction

DTC B1847: Power Seat Rear Up-Down Switch Circuit Malfunction

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Pilot, 2010 Honda Pilot, and 2009 Honda Pilot. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
  3. Operate the rear up-down switch in each direction for more than 1 second.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC B1847 indicated? 

    YES  - Go to step  5.

    NO  - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. ■

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect power seat control unit connector B (40P).
  7. Disconnect the power seat adjustment switch 12P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals No. 1, No. 3, and No. 22 individually.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short to ground in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  9.

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground & Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals 1, 3 & 22
    G05966694Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Check for continuity between these power seat control unit connector B (40P) terminals:
    • No. 1 and No. 3
    • No. 1 and No. 22
    • No. 3 and No. 22
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Power Seat Control Unit Connector B (40P) Terminals
    G05966695Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Repair a short in the wire. ■

    NO  - Go to step  10.

  10. Test the power seat adjustment switch (see POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT  ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  - Replace the power seat control unit (see Power Seat Control Unit Input Test/Replacement ). ■

    NO  - Replace the power seat adjustment switch POWER SEAT ADJUSTMENT SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT . ■