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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> CR-V EX-L, 2.4L Eng, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 118 (Multiplex Integrated Control System) >> MICU Input Test

MICU Input Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda CR-V, 2010 Honda CR-V, 2009 Honda CR-V, 2008 Honda CR-V, and 2007 Honda CR-V. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Before testing the MICU, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  2. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connectors E, F, G, K, R, and T
    NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
    Fig 1: Identifying Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connectors E, F, G, K, R, And T
    G06612157Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connectors still disconnected, do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    MICU INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    G2 ORN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage.
    • Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    K4 PUR Under all conditions (All doors are closed and the ceiling light switch in the door position.) Attach to ground: The ceiling light should come on.
    • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Blown bulb(s)
    • Faulty ceiling light
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    R13 RED Under all conditions Attach to ground: The ignition key light should come on.
    • Blown No. 22 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box
    • Faulty LED
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box, and do these input tests at the following connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, the MICU must be faulty; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box (see REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
    MICU INPUT TEST REFERENCE CHART

    Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained
    E6 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    E33 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G602) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    F20 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G401) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire
    T34 BLK In all ignition switch positions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V.
    • Poor ground (G502) or an open in the ground wire
    • An open or high resistance in the wire