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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> CR-V EX, 2.4L Eng, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Charging System >> Parasitic Draw Check

Parasitic Draw Check

Fig 1: Parasitic Draw Check Flowchart
G08892589Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Special Tools Required 

LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*

*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857

  1. Parasitic draw check 1:
    • 1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
      • With security, go to step  12.
      • Without security, go to step  14.
    • 2. To make the security alarm system recognize that the door is closed, open the hood, and disconnect the hood switch 2P connector.
    • 3. Connect the security hood switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
    • 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 6. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
    • 7. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
    • 8. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
    • 9. Make sure the individual map lights are turned off, and the security alarm system is armed.
    • 10. Wait for at least 20 minutes.
    • 11. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B).

      Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.

      NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter: go to step 2.
      Fig 2: Measuring Parasitic Draw Using Clamp Meter
      G08892590Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : Intermittent failure, the system is normal at this time.

      NO  : Go to step 3.

  2. Parasitic draw check 2:
    • 1. Check the following items before measuring:
      • Set the multimeter dial to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
      • Plug the red test probe into the red A (Amps) jack, and plug the black test probe into the COM jack.
      • To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
    • 2. Loosen the nut (A) on the battery negative terminal.
      NOTE: Follow the instructions exactly to avoid disconnecting the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
      Fig 3: Identifying Battery Negative Terminal Nut
      G08892591Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    • 3. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
      Fig 4: Identifying Battery Ground Cable Test Lead (+) And Negative Terminal
      G08892592Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    • 4. Carefully slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to maintain contact and avoid disconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
    • 5. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
      Fig 5: Identifying Negative Terminal Of Battery Ground Cable
      G08892593Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    • 6. Measure the parasitic draw.
      NOTE: If the measured value is over the threshold, wait 10 minutes and recheck.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : Intermittent failure, the system is normal at this time.

      NO  : Go to step 3.

  3. Electrical equipment check 1:
    • 1. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.

      Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed? 

      YES  : Go to step 4.

      NO  : Go to step  6.

  4. Electrical equipment check 2:
    • 1. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.
    NOTE: Check that the harness connected with the ACC, IG1, or IG2 line is not connected with the +B line.

    Are the aftermarket electrical accessories installed correctly? 

    YES  : Go to step 5.

    NO  : Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket electrical accessories, then recheck.

  5. Electrical equipment check 3:
    • 1. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical accessories one at a time.
    • 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
    • 3. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors and tailgate securely.
    • 4. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
    • 5. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : Replace, remove, or repair the aftermarket electrical accessories that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.

      NO  : Go to step 6.

  6. Parasitic draw check 3:
    • 1. Remove the back-up fuse while the test leads are connected, and measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 14 mA or less? 

      YES  : Go to step 7.

      NO  : Go to step  8.

  7. Parasitic draw check 4:
    • 1. Install the back-up fuse.
    • 2. Short the B-CAN line to body ground with a jumper wire while the test leads are connected.
    • 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
    • 4. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
    • 5. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
    • 6. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform step 3-6 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.

      NO  : Disconnect the control units from the back-up fuse circuit one at a time, perform step 3-6 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.

  8. Parasitic draw check 4:
    • 1. Remove the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box while the test leads are connected.
    • 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
    • 3. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
    • 4. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
    • 5. Measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : Go to step 9.

      NO  : Remove the fuses from the under-hood fuse/relay box one at a time, and identify the parts which excessively consume current.

      NO  : If all electrical circuits are OK, check the starter system circuit.

      NO  : Perform the starter performance test.

  9. Parasitic draw check 5:
    • 1. Install the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • 2. Disconnect the 7P connector from the ignition switch while the test leads are connected, and measure the parasitic draw.

      Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less? 

      YES  : REPLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH .

      NO  : Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and ignition switch.