Parasitic Draw Check
Special Tools Required
LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter, FLULH41A*
*: Available through the Honda Tool and Equipment Program, 888-424-6857
- Parasitic draw check 1:
- 1. Make sure the battery is fully charged, and that all the vehicle's electrical accessories are turned off.
- 2. To make the security alarm system recognize that the door is closed, open the hood, and disconnect the hood switch 2P connector.
- 3. Connect the security hood switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- 5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- 6. Remove the ignition key from the ignition switch.
- 7. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
- 8. Lock the doors with the keyless transmitter.
- 9. Make sure the individual map lights are turned off, and the security alarm system is armed.
- 10. Wait for at least 20 minutes.
- 11. Attach the LH41 AC/DC low current clamp meter (A) to the battery ground cable (B).
Follow the equipment manufacturer's instructions, then measure the parasitic draw.
NOTE: If you are using a digital multimeter: go to step 2.Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : Intermittent failure, the system is normal at this time.
NO : Go to step 3.
- Parasitic draw check 2:
- 1. Check the following items before measuring:
- Set the multimeter dial to the DCA (direct current amps) range.
- Plug the red test probe into the red A (Amps) jack, and plug the black test probe into the COM jack.
- To avoid blowing an input fuse, start by setting the range above 10 A.
- 2. Loosen the nut (A) on the battery negative terminal.NOTE: Follow the instructions exactly to avoid disconnecting the battery ground cable terminal from the battery negative terminal.
- 3. Connect the red (+) test lead (A) to the negative terminal (B) of the battery ground cable.
- 4. Carefully slide the negative terminal of the battery ground cable upwards from the battery negative terminal post to maintain contact and avoid disconnection. Then connect the black (-) test lead (C) to the battery negative terminal post.
- 5. Disconnect the negative terminal (A) of the battery ground cable from the battery negative terminal.
- 6. Measure the parasitic draw.NOTE: If the measured value is over the threshold, wait 10 minutes and recheck.
Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : Intermittent failure, the system is normal at this time.
NO : Go to step 3.
- 1. Check the following items before measuring:
- Electrical equipment check 1:
- 1. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.
Are there any aftermarket electrical accessories installed?
YES : Go to step 4.
NO : Go to step 6.
- 1. Check if there are any aftermarket electrical accessories installed on the vehicle.
- Electrical equipment check 2:
- 1. Make sure that the aftermarket electrical accessories have been properly installed.
NOTE: Check that the harness connected with the ACC, IG1, or IG2 line is not connected with the +B line.Are the aftermarket electrical accessories installed correctly?
YES : Go to step 5.
NO : Repair, reinstall, or remove the aftermarket electrical accessories, then recheck.
- Electrical equipment check 3:
- 1. Disconnect the aftermarket electrical accessories one at a time.
- 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
- 3. Get out of the vehicle, and close all the doors and tailgate securely.
- 4. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
- 5. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : Replace, remove, or repair the aftermarket electrical accessories that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.
NO : Go to step 6.
- Parasitic draw check 3:
- 1. Remove the back-up fuse while the test leads are connected, and measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 14 mA or less?
YES : Go to step 7.
NO : Go to step 8.
- 1. Remove the back-up fuse while the test leads are connected, and measure the parasitic draw.
- Parasitic draw check 4:
- 1. Install the back-up fuse.
- 2. Short the B-CAN line to body ground with a jumper wire while the test leads are connected.
- 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
- 4. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
- 5. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
- 6. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : Disconnect the control units from the B-CAN circuit one at a time, perform step 3-6 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Do the input test for the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.
NO : Disconnect the control units from the back-up fuse circuit one at a time, perform step 3-6 above, then measure the parasitic draw. Replace the control unit that reduced the parasitic draw to 27 mA or less when disconnected.
- Parasitic draw check 4:
- 1. Remove the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box while the test leads are connected.
- 2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II) and then back to LOCK (0).
- 3. Get out of the vehicle, and close all doors and tailgate securely.
- 4. Wait for at least 40 seconds.
- 5. Measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : Go to step 9.
NO : Remove the fuses from the under-hood fuse/relay box one at a time, and identify the parts which excessively consume current.
NO : If all electrical circuits are OK, check the starter system circuit.
NO : Perform the starter performance test.
- Parasitic draw check 5:
- 1. Install the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- 2. Disconnect the 7P connector from the ignition switch while the test leads are connected, and measure the parasitic draw.
Is the parasitic draw 27 mA or less?
YES : REPLACE THE IGNITION SWITCH .
NO : Repair a short to ground in the wire between the No. A2-1 (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and ignition switch.