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Home >> Honda >> 2014 >> CR-V EX, 2.4L Eng, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> VSA System DTC Testing >> DTC 151-31: TPMS Switch Circuit Open

DTC 151-31: TPMS Switch Circuit Open

Fig 1: VSA (TPMS) DTC Troubleshooting Flow Chart (151-31)
G08883105Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
  • Pressing and holding the TPMS switch for more than 60 seconds will cause this DTC to set.
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the how to troubleshooting information.
DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open    
  1. Problem verification:
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
    • 3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), then wait for 60 seconds or more.
    • 5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
      DTC Description DTC Freeze Frame
      151-31 TPMS Switch Circuit Open    

    Is DTC 151-31 indicated? 

    YES  : The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO  : Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  2. Open wire check (TPMS_SW line) 1:
    • 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
    • 2. Disconnect the following connector.

      TPMS switch 5P connector

    • 3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
    • 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG ON (II)

      TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit TPMS_SW

      Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 4 (YEL)

      Test point 2 Body ground

      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between TPMS Switch 5P Connector No. 4 (YEL) And Body Ground
      G08883106Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  : The TPMS_SW wire is not open. Go to step 3.

    NO  : Go to step  4.

  3. Open wire check (GND line):
    • 1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG ON (II)

      TPMS switch 5P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit GND

      Test point 1 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 4 (YEL)

      Test point 2 TPMS switch 5P connector No. 5 (BLK)

      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between TPMS Switch 5P Connector No. 4 (YEL) And No. 5 (BLK)
      G08883107Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  : The GND wire is OK. Check the TPMS switch.

    NO  : Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and body ground (G501).

  4. Open wire check (TPMS_SW line) 2:

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  : Repair an open in the wire between the TPMS switch and the gauge control module.

    NO  : DO THE TROUBLESHOOTING FOR THE GAUGE CONTROL MODULE . If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, and recheck  See Rewriting the ODO Data and Transferring the Maintenance Minder™ Data to a New Gauge Control Module or GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .