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Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Fig 1: Key Interlock System Circuit Troubleshooting Workflow Chart
G08881402Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
NOTE:
  1. DTC check:
    • 1. Check the A/T system DTCs with the HDS.
      DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC
           

    Are DTCs indicated? 

    YES  : Go to DTC troubleshooting.

    NO  : Go to step 2.

  2. Key interlock system check:
    • 1. Check the A/T system DATA LIST with the HDS.
      Signal Current conditions
      Values Unit
      ATP-P Switch    
      Park Pin Switch    

    Are the ATP-P and Park Pin Switch indicating when the shift lever is in P, and does the transmission range switch indicate OFF when the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P? 

    YES  : Go to step 3.

    NO  : ATP-P switch troubleshooting 10.

    NO  : Park pin switch troubleshooting 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (steering lock, others):
    • 1. Move the shift lever to P and set the parking brake.
    • 2. Remove the steering column covers.
    • 3. Disconnect the following connector.

      Steering lock 7P connector

    • 4. Turn the ignition switch to ACCESSORY (I).
    • 5. Check if the ignition switch can be turned to LOCK (0).

    Can the ignition switch be turned to LOCK (0)? 

    YES  : Go to step 4.

    NO  : Faulty key interlock solenoid; REPLACE THE STEERING LOCK .

  4. Fuse check:
    • 1. Check the following fuse.

      Fuse No. B20 (7.5 A)

      Location Under-dash fuse/relay box

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  : Go to step 5.

    NO  : Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground in the No. B20 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.

  5. Shorted wire check (KEY SOL line):
    • 1. Make sure the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0).
    • 2. Disconnect the following connector.

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P)

    • 3. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Test circuit KEY SOL

      Test point 1 Steering lock 7P connector No. 4 (PUR)

      Test point 2 Body ground

      Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Steering Lock 7P Connector No. 4 (PUR) And Body Ground
      G08881403Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : Repair a short to body ground in the wire.

    NO  : The KEY SOL wire is OK. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (KEY SOL line):
    • 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Test circuit KEY SOL

      Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P) No. 10 (PUR)

      Test point 2 Steering lock 7P connector No. 4 (PUR)

      Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector P (20P) No. 10 (PUR) And Steering Lock 7P Connector No. 4 (PUR)
      G08881404Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : The KEY SOL wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO  : Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  7. Park pin switch check:

    Is switch OK? 

    YES  : Go to step 8.

    NO  : REPLACE THE PARK PIN SWITCH .

  8. Shorted wire check (P-PIN SW line):
    • 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Select lever 12P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit P-PIN SW

      Test point 1 Select lever 12P connector No. 6 (LT BLU)

      Test point 2 Body ground

      Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Select Lever 12P Connector No. 6 (LT BLU) And Body Ground
      G08881405Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : Repair a short to body ground in the wire.

    NO  : The P-PIN SW wire is OK. Go to step 9.

  9. Open wire check (GND line) 1:
    • 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Select lever 12P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit GND

      Test point 1 Select lever 12P connector No. 5 (BLK)

      Test point 2 Body ground

      Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Select Lever 12P Connector No. 5 (BLK) And Body Ground
      G08881406Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : The GND wire is OK. Go to step 10.

    NO  : Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  10. Transmission range switch check:

    Is switch OK? 

    YES  : Go to step 11.

    NO  : REPLACE THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH .

  11. Open wire check (ATP-P line):
    • 1. Disconnect the following connectors.

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P)

      Transmission range switch 10P connector

    • 2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Select lever 12P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected

      Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit ATP-P

      Test point 1 Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P) No. 22 (YEL)

      Test point 2 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 10 (BLK/BLU)

      Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector D (32P) No. 22 (YEL) And Transmission Range Switch 10P Connector No. 10 (BLK/BLU)
      G08881407Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : The ATP-P wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO  : Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

  12. Open wire check (GND line) 2:
    • 1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

      Test condition IG LOCK (0)

      Steering lock 7P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (20P): disconnected

      Select lever 12P connector: disconnected

      Under-dash fuse/relay box connector D (32P): disconnected

      Transmission range switch 10P connector: disconnected

      Test circuit GND

      Test point 1 Transmission range switch 10P connector No. 6 (BLK)

      Test point 2 Body ground

      Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Transmission Range Switch 10P Connector No. 6 (BLK) And Body Ground
      G08881408Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  : The GND wire is OK. Faulty MICU; REPLACE THE UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX .

    NO  : Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.