Keyless Access System (Keyless Access Control Unit, Keyless Access And Electric Steering Lock) Input Test (2016-17)
Keyless Access Control Unit
NOTE:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
- If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Refer to: B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A - Initial Communication and DTC Checks .
- Before testing, make sure the No. A12-1 (60 A), No. A12-3 (30 A), No. A12-4 (30 A) and the No. A21 (10 A) fuses in the under-hood fuse/relay box are OK.
- Before testing. make sure the No. B9 (20 A), No. B31 (10 A), No. B37 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box are OK.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Disconnect the keyless access control unit connectors .
NOTE: All connector views are shown from the wire side of the female terminals.
3. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. With the connectors still disconnected, perform the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 5.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B20 | LT BLU | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal B20 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 7: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the K LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal B20 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the K LINE wire | |||
| C3 | YEL | Under all conditions | Check for continuity between terminal C3 and data link connector (DLC) terminal No. 15: There should be continuity. | An open or high resistance in the L-LINE wire |
| Check for continuity between terminal C3 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the L-LINE wire | |||
| B28 | YEL | Connect terminals B14 and C11 with a jumper wire, and connect terminal C1 to ground with a jumper wire. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| C12 | PUR | Connect terminals B14 and C23 with a jumper wire, and connect terminal C1 to ground with a jumper wire. | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B12 | BLU | Press the engine start/stop button | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B8 | GRN | Press the engine start/stop button | Check for continuity to ground: There should be continuity. |
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*1: K24W1 engine
*2: J35Y1 and J35Y2 engines
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B21 | GRY | Jump the SCS line with the HDS, disconnect PCM connector A (51P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 21*1 : There should be continuity. |
|
| Check for continuity between terminal B21 and PCM connector A (51P) terminal No. 38*2 : There should be continuity. | ||||
| Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) | Check for continuity between terminal B21 and under-dash fuse/relay box connector M (12P) terminal No. 10: There should be continuity. | An open in the S-NET wire | ||
| Check for continuity between terminal B21 and body ground: There should be no continuity. | A short to ground in the S-NET wire |
*1: K24W1 engine
*2: J35Y1 and J35Y2 engines
5. Reconnect the connectors, and perform the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, replace the keyless access control unit . (Without electric steering lock)
- If all the input tests prove OK, then go to step 6. (With electric steering lock)
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A1 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| B14 | WHT | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| A17 | BRN | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| B15 | BRN | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| C10 | RED | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
*1: With remote engine start
*2: With electric steering lock
*3: M/T
*4: A/T, CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C8 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| C22 | BLK | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| B22*1 | LT GRN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. | An open or high resistance in the wire |
| A30 | WHT | Driver's door outer handle lock switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Driver's door outer handle lock switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A23 | RED | Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch pushed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Front passenger's door outer handle lock switch released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
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| B19 | LT GRN | Parking brake lever pulled | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Parking brake lever released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| A9 | YEL | Trunk lid spoiler switch pushed (2-door) Trunk lid outer handle switch pushed (4-door) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Trunk lid spoiler switch released (2-door) Trunk lid outer handle switch released (4-door) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
*1: With remote engine start
*2: With electric steering lock
*3: M/T
*4: A/T, CVT
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B5*3 | BRN | Clutch pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| Clutch pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
||
| B11*4 | GRY | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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||
| B10*4 | BRN | Shift lever in P position | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Shift lever in any position other than P | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
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||
| B1 | LT GRN | Brake pedal pressed | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
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| Brake pedal released | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
||
| C7*2 | BRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
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| Electric steering lock (UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
*1: With remote engine start
*2: With electric steering lock
*3: M/T
*4: A/T, CVT
Electric Steering Lock
NOTE:
- SRS components are located in this area. Before doing repairs or servicing - Refer to: Precautions for SRS components
.
For SRS component locations - Refer to the applicable vehicle:
- Before testing, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
6. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
7. Disconnect the electric steering lock 12P connector .
8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact:
- If the terminals are bent, loose, or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, reconnect the connectors to electric steering lock, then go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the connector, and perform the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10.
| Cavity | Wire | Test condition | Test: Desired result | Possible cause if desired result is not obtained |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | RED | Under all conditions | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 12 | YEL | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
| 7 | BLK | All power modes | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. |
|
| 8 | BRN | Electric steering lock (LOCK or UNLOCK) | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. |
|
| Electric steering lock | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. | An open or high resistance in the wire | ||
| 5 | ORN | Power mode ON | Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. |
|
10. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the keyless access control unit . If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.